Error message

Notice: unserialize(): Error at offset 11 of 34 bytes in variable_initialize() (line 1202 of /share/web/multisites/includes/bootstrap.inc).

Programme

Printable version of the program and abstracts for the Quantum Magnets Workshop 

 

Monday, September 14
08:40-09:00 Welcome address and introduction
  Session 1: Transport & Dynamics Chair: X. Zotos
09:00-09:45 1.1 A. Kluemper "On the finite temperature Drude weight of the spin-1/2 XXZ Heisenberg chain"
09:45-10:30 1.2 T. Lorenz "Quantum Phase Transitions in XXZ Spin-1/2 Chain Materials"
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
  Session 1: (continued)
11:00-11:45 1.3 R. Steinigeweg "Quantum typicality: A novel numerical approach to dynamics and thermalization"
11:45-12:30 1.4 A. Mohan "Thermal transport in a two-dimensional spin-1/2 Heisenberg antiferromagnet compound: Shedding light on scattering mechanisms"
12:30-13:00 1.5 C. Psaroudaki "Spin and magnetothermal transport in the S = 1/2 XXZ chain"
13.00-16:00 Lunch break
  Session 2: (continued) Chair: C. Hess
16:00-16:45 2.1 V. Bisogni "Probing spin interactions in edge-shared and corner-shared 1D cuprate chain systems by Resonant Inelastic X-ray Scattering"
16:45-17:30 2.2 J. Moeller "Organic quantum magnets under pressure"
17:30-18:15 Short poster presentations
18:30-20:30 Postersession with wine and snacks
20:30 Dinner

 

Tuesday, September 15
  Session 3: Novel Quantum Magnets Chair: P. Prelovsek
09:00-09:45 3.1 H. Aoki "Designing flat-band ferromagnets - a path to make organic-based systems magnetic and topological"
09:45-10:30 3.2 A. Chernychev "Quantum order-by-disorder and excitations in anisotropic Kagome-lattice antiferromagnets"
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
  Session 4: Far out of equilibrium
11:00-11:45 4.1 S. Caux "Dynamics and relaxation in integrable quantum spin chains"
11:45-12:30 4.2 T. Oka "Floquet theory of laser-induced phase transitions and applications to quantum magnets"
12:30-13:00 4.3 J. Herbrych “Light induced magnetization in a spin S=1 easy - plane antiferromagnetic chain"
13:00-14:00 Lunch break
  Excursion and Cretan Dinner

 

Wednesday, September 16
  Session 5: Magnonics Chair: C. Hess
09:30-10:15 5.1 B. Hillebrands "Magnon supercurrents"
10:15-11:00 5.2 D. Grundler "Collective spin excitations in ferri- and helimagnets containing nanoscale magnetic structures and Skyrmions"
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
  Session 6: Frustrated Magnetism
11:30-12:15 6.1 C. Broholm "Spin-Peierls-like Phase Transitions in Materials with Competing Exchange Interactions"
12:15-13:00 6.2 C. Batista "Charge effects and thermoelectric behavior in frustrated Mott Insulators"
13:00-16:00 Lunch break
  Session 7: (continued) Chair: T. Lorenz
16:00-16:45 7.1 J. Hemberger "Critical speeding-up in the magnetoelectric response of spin-ice near its monopole liquid–gas transition"
16:45-17:30 7.2 P. Prelovsek "Dynamics and ordering in random spin chains"
17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-18:45 7.3 S. Zvyagin "Spin dynamics in triangular-lattice antiferromagnets: high-field ESR studies"
18:45-19:15 7.4 A. Briffa "Er2Ti2O7: a fight between crystal fields and quantum fluctuations"
20:30 Dinner

 

Thusday, September 17
  Sesion 8: Novel Quantum Magnets Chair: A. Klumper
09:00-09:45 8.1 I. Affleck "Phase diagram of the interacting Majorana chain"
09:45-10:30 8.2 H. Tsunetsugu "Spin singlet order in breathing pyrochlore"
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
  Session 8: (continued)
11:00-11:45 8.3 A. Rosch "Skyrmions in chiral magnets"
11:45-12:30 8.4 Zhe Wang "Fractional Spinonic Excitations in a 1D Quantum Antiferromagnet SrCo2V2O8"
12:30-13:15 8.5 J. Knolle "Dynamics of a Quantum Spin Liquid"
13.15 -16:00 Lunch break
  Sesion 9: Transport and Dynamics Chair: X. Zotos
16:00-16:45 9.1 F. Heidrich-Meissner "Transport in spin ladders and the Hubbard model"
16:45-17:30 9.2 M. Montagnese “Accessing Phonon-magnon interaction in low dimensional quantum magnets through dynamic heat transport measurements”
17:30–18:00 Coffee break
  Alex Revcolevschi "Review of several decades of crystal growth, characterization and a few physical properties of correlated electron oxide crystals"
20:30 Dinner

 

Fri, September 18
  Sesion 9: Model Systems Chair: P. Prelovsek
09:00-09:45 10.1 S. Otte "Atomic spin chains as testing ground for quantum magnetism"
09:45-10:30 10.2 Y. Bunkov "Spin superfluidity and magnon BEC"
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
  Sesion 10: (continued)
11:00-11:45 10.3 I. Kiritsis "Ballistic conductivities and the AdS/CFT correspondence"
11:45-12:30 10.4 S.-W.-Cheong “ ZmxZn Topology of Domains and Domain Walls”
13.00 Lunch
  Farewell
Zircon - This is a contributing Drupal Theme
Design by WeebPal.