Printable version of the program and abstracts for the Quantum Magnets Workshop
Monday, September 14 | |
08:40-09:00 | Welcome address and introduction |
Session 1: Transport & Dynamics Chair: X. Zotos | |
09:00-09:45 | 1.1 A. Kluemper "On the finite temperature Drude weight of the spin-1/2 XXZ Heisenberg chain" |
09:45-10:30 | 1.2 T. Lorenz "Quantum Phase Transitions in XXZ Spin-1/2 Chain Materials" |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee break |
Session 1: (continued) | |
11:00-11:45 | 1.3 R. Steinigeweg "Quantum typicality: A novel numerical approach to dynamics and thermalization" |
11:45-12:30 | 1.4 A. Mohan "Thermal transport in a two-dimensional spin-1/2 Heisenberg antiferromagnet compound: Shedding light on scattering mechanisms" |
12:30-13:00 | 1.5 C. Psaroudaki "Spin and magnetothermal transport in the S = 1/2 XXZ chain" |
13.00-16:00 | Lunch break |
Session 2: (continued) Chair: C. Hess | |
16:00-16:45 | 2.1 V. Bisogni "Probing spin interactions in edge-shared and corner-shared 1D cuprate chain systems by Resonant Inelastic X-ray Scattering" |
16:45-17:30 | 2.2 J. Moeller "Organic quantum magnets under pressure" |
17:30-18:15 | Short poster presentations |
18:30-20:30 | Postersession with wine and snacks |
20:30 | Dinner |
Tuesday, September 15 | |
Session 3: Novel Quantum Magnets Chair: P. Prelovsek | |
09:00-09:45 | 3.1 H. Aoki "Designing flat-band ferromagnets - a path to make organic-based systems magnetic and topological" |
09:45-10:30 | 3.2 A. Chernychev "Quantum order-by-disorder and excitations in anisotropic Kagome-lattice antiferromagnets" |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee break |
Session 4: Far out of equilibrium | |
11:00-11:45 | 4.1 S. Caux "Dynamics and relaxation in integrable quantum spin chains" |
11:45-12:30 | 4.2 T. Oka "Floquet theory of laser-induced phase transitions and applications to quantum magnets" |
12:30-13:00 | 4.3 J. Herbrych “Light induced magnetization in a spin S=1 easy - plane antiferromagnetic chain" |
13:00-14:00 | Lunch break |
Excursion and Cretan Dinner |
Thusday, September 17 | |
Sesion 8: Novel Quantum Magnets Chair: A. Klumper | |
09:00-09:45 | 8.1 I. Affleck "Phase diagram of the interacting Majorana chain" |
09:45-10:30 | 8.2 H. Tsunetsugu "Spin singlet order in breathing pyrochlore" |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee break |
Session 8: (continued) | |
11:00-11:45 | 8.3 A. Rosch "Skyrmions in chiral magnets" |
11:45-12:30 | 8.4 Zhe Wang "Fractional Spinonic Excitations in a 1D Quantum Antiferromagnet SrCo2V2O8" |
12:30-13:15 | 8.5 J. Knolle "Dynamics of a Quantum Spin Liquid" |
13.15 -16:00 | Lunch break |
Sesion 9: Transport and Dynamics Chair: X. Zotos | |
16:00-16:45 | 9.1 F. Heidrich-Meissner "Transport in spin ladders and the Hubbard model" |
16:45-17:30 | 9.2 M. Montagnese “Accessing Phonon-magnon interaction in low dimensional quantum magnets through dynamic heat transport measurements” |
17:30–18:00 | Coffee break |
Alex Revcolevschi "Review of several decades of crystal growth, characterization and a few physical properties of correlated electron oxide crystals" | |
20:30 | Dinner |
Fri, September 18 | |
Sesion 9: Model Systems Chair: P. Prelovsek | |
09:00-09:45 | 10.1 S. Otte "Atomic spin chains as testing ground for quantum magnetism" |
09:45-10:30 | 10.2 Y. Bunkov "Spin superfluidity and magnon BEC" |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee break |
Sesion 10: (continued) | |
11:00-11:45 | 10.3 I. Kiritsis "Ballistic conductivities and the AdS/CFT correspondence" |
11:45-12:30 | 10.4 S.-W.-Cheong “ ZmxZn Topology of Domains and Domain Walls” |
13.00 | Lunch |
Farewell |